Dance Education

Overall Competition Schedule for the Season:


Sat Sept 22nd as listed on cast list.  *****Numbers that Lauren is choreographing do not rehearse today.

Sat Sept 29th as listed on cast list.

October:
Fri Oct 5th as listed on above chart.
Sat Oct 13th as listed on cast list.
Sat Oct 20th as listed on cast list.
Sunday Oct 21 TCSDC convention in Waterville, Me for those enrolled.
Fri Oct 26th as listed on chart above.

November:
Fri Nov 2nd as listed on chart above.
Sun Nov 4th Groove Convention for those enrolled.
Sat Nov 10th as listed on cast list.
Sat Nov 17th as listed on cast list.
Wed Nov 21st all numbers that rehearse on Wed, Thurs, and Sat will be scheduled between 9:30-early afternoon.  Schedule tba.

December:
Sat Dec 1st as listed on cast list.
Sat Dec 8th   ****no rehearsals NYCDA ****
Sat Dec 15th as listed on cast list.
Fri Dec 21st as listed on chart above.  Dancers welcome to bring holiday treats to share :)

January:
Sat Jan 5th as listed on cast list.
Sat Jan 12th as listed on cast list.
Fri Jan 18th schedule tba
Sat Jan 26th schedule will change to larger groupings. tba

February:
Fri Feb 1st schedule tba
Sat Feb 9th schedule tba
Sat Feb 16th schedule tba

March:
Fri March 1 schedule tba
Sat March 9th Dress Rehearsal
Sat March 16th schedule tba
March 22-24th Groove Competition in Westbrook, ME  
Fri March 29th Rehearsals tba
March 30-31 Competition tba Portland, ME

May:
Sat May 4th Team Rehearsal to prep for Spring Performance


Saturday/Weekly Competition Rehearsal Schedule:


A Little Party -  Ms. Vanessa, Kickline
Sat 12-12:45 #1

Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Ms. Vanessa, Lyrical/Contemporary
Sat 12:45-1:30 #1

Steampunk – Ms. Vanessa, Acro
Sat 3-3:45pm #1

Friendship Grows – Ms. Vanessa, Ballet
Sat 9:30-10 (except Oct 13, 20, 27–then Sat 1:30-2 #3)

Girl’s Work – Ms. Vanessa, Jazz
Wed 6:45-7:15pm #3

Acrobatique -  Ms. Vanessa, Acro
Sat 2-2:30pm #2

Small Group – Ms. Vanessa, Lyrical
Thurs 7:15-7:45pm #3

Wishin’ n Hopin’ – Ms. Vanessa, Jazz
Thurs 7:45-8:15pm #3

Trio – Ms. Vanessa, Lyrical/Contemporary
Thurs 8:15-8:45pm #3

Duo – Ms. Vanessa, Lyrical
Sat 2:30-3 #3

Go with the Flow – Ms. Gretchen, Musical Theater
Sat 10-10:30am #3

Trio – Ms. Gretchen, Tap
Sat 1-1:30 #3

Hard Knock Life – Ms. Gretchen
Sat 10:30-11 #3

One Jump – Ms. Gretchen, Musical Theater
Sat 1:30-2:15 #1

Mad World – Ms. Gretchen, Musical Theater
Sat 2:15-3 #1

Tap – Ms. Gretchen, Tap
Tues 7:45-8:15pm #3

Come Alive – Ms. Gretchen, Musical Theater
Sat 9:15-10 #1

Happy Feet – Ms. Gretchen, Tap
Sat 11-11:30 #3

Wild Things – Ms. Lauren, Hip Hop
Tues 7:45-8:15 #1

Forget You – Ms. Lauren, Hip Hop
Sat 11:30-12 #1

Bones – Ms. Lauren, Hip Hop
Sat 9:30-10 #3

Concrete Angel – Ms. Lauren, Contemporary
Sat 10:30-11 #1

I Like It – Ms. Lauren, Hip Hop
Sat 10-10:30 #1       

Bohemian Rhapsody – Ms. Lauren, Contemporary
Thurs 8:30-9 #1

Hip Hop - Ms. Lauren, Hip Hop
Wed 6-6:30 #3

Trio – Ms. Lauren
Tues 8:15-8:45 #1

Duo – Ms. Lauren
W/E
Sat 2:15-3 #2

Duo – Ms. Lauren
W/P
Tues 3:15-4 #1

Duo – Ms. Lauren
P/A
Sat 12-12:30 #2

Solo – Ms. Lauren
P
Mon 7:45-8:15 #1

Solo – Ms. Lauren
E
Sat 1:30-2:15 #2 or #3







 

 


Studio RED Travel Team 2016

COmpetition Team 2018-2019

Information​​

Friday Rehearsal Schedule: